Our network

Ga. Department of Education names Student Advisory Council members | Schools

Title (Max 100 Characters)

Ga. Department of Education names Student Advisory Council members
Schools
Ga. Department of Education names Student Advisory Council members

(WXIA) -- State School Superintendent Richard Woods has named the 64 young Georgians who make up his 2015 Student Advisory Council.

The council is composed of middle and high school students who meet periodically throughout the school year to discuss the impact of state politics in the classroom.

More than 1,000 students statewide applied to join the council. The members were chosen on a series of essays that focused on public education.

"It is essential, as we work to develop child-focused, classroom-centered policies, to hear directly from students," Woods said. "These students feel the impact of our decisions every day and, if we're going to improve their educational experience, we have to bring them to the table."

The Student Advisory Council will meet Feb. 27, Mar. 11 and Apr. 28 at the Georgia Department of Education office in Atlanta.

Several members are from metro Atlanta, including:

Barrow County
Kerrigan Ellington, Apalachee High School

Bartow County
Danielle Zhanje, South Central Middle School

Carroll County
Anastasia Dunn, Central High School

Cherokee County
Temi Adekunie, River Ridge High School
Elizabeth Hughes, Booth Middle School

Cobb County
Allison Fine, Lassiter High School

Douglas County
Alexander Nichols, Lithia Springs High School

Fayette County
Joseph Hunter, Flat Rock Middle School
Harley Obsitnik, McIntosh High School

Floyd County
Taylor Carles, Pepperell Middle School

Fulton County
Kindle Anderson, Alpharetta High School

Gordon County
JoAnn Graves, Sonoraville High School

Gwinnett County
Joshua Garrison, Crews Middle School

Heard County
Garrett Curbow, Heard County Middle School

Newton County
Sam Hay, Eastside High School
Logan House, Newton College & Career Academy
Sarah Schlueter, Newton County Theme School

Paulding County
Harley Fuller, South Paulding High School
Andrew Moxley, North Paulding High School

Pickens County
Stephen Jordan, Pickens High School

Rockdale County
Emily Howe, Heritage High School

Schools

Carrollton Businesses